clubsThe following is a list of local clubs and service organizations.


The person to contact is listed if you would like to learn more
about a group or get involved with one of them.

4-H Clubs-UNL
Extension – Platte County
Jill Goedeken….(402) 563-4901

American Legion
Owen Lloyd….(402) 562-8484

American Legion Auxiliary
Micky Behlen….(402) 564-6703

American Legion Baseball
Brad Hansen….(402) 910-0454

American Youth Soccer Organization (AYSO)
(402) 882-2976
ayso248@gmail.com

Boy Scouts
Sarah Wolta…(402) 514-3049

Camp Pawnee Inc.
Sandra Baustert….(402) 363-8035
camppawnee@yahoo.com

Catholic Daughter of America
Monica Veik…(402) 920-3273

Civil Air Patrol
Dave Burgess….(402) 606-9347

Columbus Apartment Association
Mike Langan …..(402) 564-5999

Columbus Area Artists
Lois Smith…(402) 276-1437

Columbus Area Arts Council / Gallery
Rod Magg….(402) 563-1016
arts@megavision.com

Columbus Area
Chamber of Commerce
K. C. Belitz….(402) 564-2769

Columbus Area Chessplayers
Jim Swartz….(402) 563-3820
jgswartz@frontiernet.net
columbus.chess@frontiernet.net

Columbus Area Human Resource Association
Deb Hamling…(402) 563-5211

Columbus Area
Recreation Trails (CART)
David Speicher….(402) 910-0450

Columbus Area Retired School Personnel
Kathy…(402) 564-0907

Columbus Area Right to Life
Barb McPhillips….(402) 563-2343

Columbus Board of Realtors
Jeff Gokie…(402) 562-8244

Columbus Chapter of the Nebraska Association for the Education of Young Children
Kathy Zadina….(402) 564-9606

Columbus Christian Womens Club
Gina Gwinner….(402) 562-6541

Columbus Soccer Club
Kay Arlt…(402) 910-2013

Columbus Community Hospital Auxiliary & Volunteer Services
Angie Ramaekers….(402) 562-3365

Columbus Downtown Business Association
Kevin Johnson / Barb Siedlik….(402) 564-1306 / (402) 910-6604
www.columbusnedowntown.com

Columbus Education Association
Sandi Seckel…(402) 563-7075

Columbus Fire Department
Dean Hefti…(402) 564-8129 / 910-8490

Columbus Home Builders
Hollie Olk…(402) 562-9703

Columbus Kiwanis Club
Chuck Whitney…(402) 564-9796

Columbus Kiwanis/Next Generation
Cassie Jeffryes…(402) 753-5330

Columbus Mariners Baseball
Chris Mustard….(402) 563-9249
Joel or Mary Young….(402) 276-6016
www.ColumbusMarinersBaseball.com

Columbus Midget Football
John Zwingman….(402) 276-4450

Columbus Outlaws Baseball Association
Ted Hastreiter….(402) 563-0392

Columbus Parks Department
Randy Sedlacek….(402) 562-4271
Email: parkdpt@columbusne.us

Columbus Public Library
Book Discussion Group
Rachelle McPhillips….(402) 562-4201

Columbus R/C Fliers
Randy Mueller..(402) 270-1494

Columbus Rifle Club
Andrew Malcolm….CRC@columbusrifleclub.com
www.columbusrifleclub.com

Columbus Sertoma Club
Rich Jablonski…(402) 564-3362

Columbus Softball Association
Jon Faltys….(402) 942-3936
jonfaltys@hotmail.com

Columbus Special Olympics
Kay Snyder…(402) 563-2000

Columbus Tennis Association
Curt Goebel…(402) 276-4598
cjgoebel125@hotmail.com

Columbus Woman’s Club
Patti Luebbe…(402) 564-4310

Columbus Youth
Baseball League
Stacy Steffen….(402) 750-9790

Columbus Youth Softball Association
Brent Johnston….(402) 910-8985
www.cysa.com

Compassionate Friends
Heather Bridger / Traci Wickham….(402) 910-4904

Consonaires
(Women’s 3 part harmony singing group)
Randi Williams….(402) 564-9880

Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)
Louise Moran….(402) 564-5745

Delta Kappa Gamma
Twila Wallace…(402) 564-8114

Disabled American Veterans (DAV)
Jim Jakub / Jamie Jakub….(402) 270-9638

Disabled American
Veterans Auxiliary
Rose Ann Buggi…(402) 564-0830

Elks Country Club & Lodge
Brett Evans….(402) 564-1451

Forty and Eight (Men)
Carroll Mohlman….(402) 563-4048

F.O.E of Eagles #1834
Dennis Micek….(402) 564-3361

F.O.E. of Eagles Aux. #1834
Evelyn Harral…..(402) 564-6647

Friends of Music
Sharon Brown….(402) 599-3202
fom@megavision.com

Friends of the Columbus Public Library
Drew Brookhart…(402) 564-7116

Girls Fastpitch Softball (Fire & Ice)
Todd Stachura….(402) 276-1214
todd@fireandicefastpitch.org
www.fireandicefastpitch.org

Girl Scouts, Spirit of Nebraska
Vicki Hanus….(402) 564-8822 / 1-800-695-6690

Holiday Spirit COOP
Jolene Young…(402) 564-3099 / (402) 910-1237

Iris Society
Carolyn Lingenfelter….(402) 371-3658

Izaak Walton
Beth Jones….(402) 564-4218

Jaycees
1-800-808-3761

Keep Columbus Beautiful
Vanessa Oceguera….(402)563-9223

Knights of Columbus
Tom Pick(938)….kofc938@gmail.com
Mike Kosch (9264)….(402) 563-0650/(402) 910-0605
Mark Gearhart (St. Isidores)…(402) 910-0564

Leadership Columbus
Chamber of Commerce
(402) 564-2769

Lions Club (Noon)
Cal Riley…(402) 270-3221

Loup Valley Gem & Mineral Society
Steve Hurt….(402) 564-9444

Masonic Center
(Lebanon Lodge 323)
Rick Porter….(402) 564-6352
rporter@neb.rr.com

Midwest Street Rod Association
John Zabadil….(402) 270-3091

MOPS (Mothers of Preschoolers)
Federated Church…(402) 564-2812
Krystal Dinslage – dinslage0919@gmail.com

Newman Gun Club, LLC
Don Newman….(402) 564-7224

Optimist Club
Betty Earley….(402) 910-8168

Pawnee Ringer Horseshoe Club
Rex Robison….(402) 563-2875

Pawnee Shrine Club
Bob Wilbur…(402) 563-1915

P.E.O. Chapter HA
Kathy Brenner….(402) 563-1283
Katie Claus….(402) 564-1717

Pheasants Forever PV Chapter
Jerry McDonald….(402) 875-3810
Chris Langan….(402) 910-5081

Platte County Agricultural Society
Sara Middleton….(402) 564-0133

Platte County Historical Society
Cheri Schrader….(402) 564-1856

Platte Valley Archers
Jeff Adelman….(402) 563-4292

Platte Valley Bassmasters
Doug Pinkley…..(402) 487-2836 / (402) 910-8640

Platte Valley Corvette Club
Steven Reed….(402) 371-6358

Platte Valley Humane Society /
Paws & Claws
Debbie Potter….(402) 562-5683 / (402) 563-1336

Platte Valley Kin Seekers
Ron Kallenbach….(402) 563-0362

Platte Valley Playhouse
Suzi Zwick….(402) 564-7827

Quilting
(Calico Quilt Club)
Louise Chohon…(402) 564-3368 / (402) 270-3211

Quilting
(Fat Quarters)
Dee Augustine….(402) 564-5122

Reading Association
(East Central NE Council -IRA)
Mary Lou Benesch….(402) 352-3643

Rotary Club
(Morning)
Dan Pabian…(402) 563-9322

Rotary Club
(Noon)
Rich Snyder…(402) 910-5181

St. Isidores Youth Group
Virgil Tworek-Hofstetter….(402) 270-2162

SCORE
Bob White….(402) 563-1825

Soroptimist
Cheri Schrader….(402) 563-1845

Sprigs & Sprouts Garden Club
Rosie Woodward…(402) 564-5950

Toastmasters
Jason Ehlers….(402) 563-7475
jason.ehlers@behlenmfg.com

Veterans of Foreign War
Greg Pleis….(402) 563-3704

Weight Watchers
1-800-651-6000

Youth for Christ, Campus Life
Darla Neemeyer….(402) 564-3700